Lettering & Calligraphy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Effective May 25th, 2018

Doris Fullgrabe respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. 

Introduction

Doris Fullgrabe is a freelance lettering and calligraphy artist. She provides content, products, and services through www.dorisfullgrabe.com (aka website), and blogs on www.justpickupapen.com (aka blog) to teach and inspire other lettering and calligraphy enthusiasts. 

Doris sells products and digital downloads on https://www.etsy.com/shop/JustPickUpAPen and creativemarket.com/dorisfullgrabe. Please visit the Etsy and CreativeMarket websites to learn more about their respective privacy policies. 

This Privacy Policy aims to satisfy the European GDPR requirements, and explains what data is being collected on Doris’ website and blog, who is collecting it, how it’s being collected, how it’s being used, how it’s being shared, how long it’s being stored, your rights and responsibilities regarding your data, and whom to contact for more information.  

What data is being collected? 

Technical Data 

Both website and blog are run by Squarespace. Squarespace uses cookies and technologies to provide certain analytical insights into how many users access the sites. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. 

Contact Data 

When you sign up to join the Pen Tribe and receive the complimentary workbook, you provide contact data like your name, surname, and email address. When you fill out voluntary questionnaires like the “10 Questions” interview series, we ask for social media handles and where to find you online. 

Financial Data

When you purchase something in our shops that is not part of our freebies, you provide banking details. 

Who is collecting the data?

Technical Data is collected by Squarespace. 
Contact Data is collected and stored in a list managed by my mailing list service provider, MailChimp. 
Financial Data is collected and stored through the embedded online commerce provider, Stripe. You also have a choice to use PayPal. 

How and why is your data being collected?

The technical data is collected automatically to provide analytics insights into website traffic and popular content. 
Contact and Financial Data is collected when you enter the information through online sign up forms to receive my email and/or products and services. 

How is your data being used?

Your data is being used for the express purpose outlined in the forms where you sign up; to send you email notifications and newsletters, or to provide you with the products or services you ordered. 

How will your data be shared?

With the exception of the above-mentioned providers like Squarespace, MailChimp, Stripe, PayPal, Etsy, and CreativeMarket, your data will not be shared unless required by law. 

How long will your data be stored?

Any information relating to commercial transactions has to be stored for four (4) years for tax purposes. 
You can unsubscribe from my newsletter at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of every email. 

Your rights and responsibilities

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – i.e. inform you how we use your personal data;

  • The right of access – i.e. provide a copy of the personal data we hold about you;

  • The right to rectification – i.e. correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

  • The right to erasure – i.e. delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

  • The right to restrict processing – i.e. suspend processing personal data;

  • The right to data portability – i.e. the right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

  • The right to object – i.e. your right to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – i.e. we have to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Data from Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) from children under 13, and do not target children under 13. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us and we will remove it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. If we make changes, we will revise it to reflect such changes and revise the effective date included at the beginning of this policy. We may provide you additional notice (such as to your e-mail address) if the changes are material.

Contact

For questions or concerns, please email hello@dorisfullgrabe.com, or write a letter addressed to Doris Fullgrabe, 47 Bergen Street, 3rd Floor, Brooklyn, NY 11201, USA.